Deputy Minister

Mr. Nurlan Abdrakhmanov was born on March 23, 1977 in Bishkek.

September 2017 - appointed Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic;

July 2016 - September 2017, Ambassador at Large - Adviser to the Minister, Head of the Secretariat of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic;

June 2015 - July 2016, Director of the Personnel Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic;

January 2011 - June 2015, Counselor of the Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic in Turkmenistan;

October 2009 - January 2011, 1st Secretary of the CIS Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic;

March 2009 - October 2009, 2nd Secretary of the CIS Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic;

January 2006 - March 2009, 2nd Secretary of the Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic in the Republic of Uzbekistan;

October 2001 - January 2006, 3rd secretary of the CIS Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic;

June 2000 - October 2001, Specialist, 3rd Secretary of the Office of General Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic;

August 1999 - June 2000, intern at the Treaty and Legal Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic.

Diplomatic Rank: Advisor Grade 1

Knowledge of languages: Kyrgyz, Russian, English.